E-novice

Nagrada Duffa Cooperja

2017 Anne Applebaum RED FAMINE: STALIN'S WAR ON UKRAINE
2016 Christopher de Hamel MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE MANUSCRIPTS
2015 Ian Bostridge SCHUBERT’S WINTER JOURNEY: ANATOMY OF AN OBSESSION
2014 Patrick McGuinness OTHER PEOPLE'S COUNTRIES: A JOURNEY INTO MEMORY
2013 Lucy Hughes-Hallett THE PIKE: GABRIELE D'ANNUNZIO, POET, SEDUCER AND PREACHER OF WAR (Ščuka: Gabriele d’Annunzio – Pesnik, zapeljivec in vojni pridigar, 2016; prev. Andrej E. Skubic)
2012 Sue Prideaux STRINDBERG – A LIFE
2011 Robert Douglas Fairhurst BECOMING DICKENS: THE INVENTION OF A NOVELIST
2010 Sarah Bakewell HOW TO LIVE: A LIFE OF MONTAIGNE (Kako živeti ali Življenje Michela de Montaigna z enim vprašanjem in dvajsetimi poskusi odgovora, 2014)
2009 Robert Service TROTSKY
2008 Kai Bird in Martin J. Sherwin AMERICAN PROMETHEUS
2007 Graham Robb THE DISCOVERY OF FRANCE
2006 William Dalrymple THE LAST MUGHAL
2005 Maya Jasanoff EDGE OF EMPIRE
2004 Mark Mazower SALONICA: CITY OF GHOSTS
2003 Anne Applebaum GULAG: A HISTORY OF THE SOVIET CAMPS (Gulag: zgodovina sovjetskih taborišč, 2014)
2002 Jane Ridley THE ARCHITECT AND HIS WIFE: EDWIN LUTYENS
2001 Margaret Macmillan PEACEMAKERS
2000 Robert Skidelsky JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES
1999 Adam Hochschild KING LEOPOLD'S GHOST
1998 Richard Holmes COLERIDGE: DARKER REFLECTIONS
1997 James Buchan FROZEN DESIRE
1996 Diarmaid MacCulloch CRANMER
1995 Gitta Sereny ALBERT SPEER: HIS BATTLE WITH TRUTH
1994 David Gilmour CURZON
1993 John Keegan A HISTORY OF WARFARE
1992 Peter Hennessy NEVER AGAIN
1991 Ray Monk LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN
1990 Hugh in Mirabel Cecil CLEVER HEARTS
1989 Ian Gibson FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA
1988 Humphrey Carpenter THE LIFE OF EZRA POUND
1987 Robert Hughes THE FATAL SHORE
1986 Alan Crawford C.R. ASHBEE
1985 Ann Thwaite EDMUND GOSSE
1984 Hilary Spurling IVY COMPTON-BURNETT
1983 Peter Porter COLLECTED POEMS
1982 Richard Ellmann JAMES JOYCE
1981 Victoria Glendinning EDITH SITWELL
1980 Robert Bernard Martin TENNYSON: THE UNQUIET HEART
1979 Geoffrey Hill TENEBRAE
1978 Mark Girouard LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE
1977 E. R. Dodds MISSING PERSONS
1976 Denis Mack Smith MUSSOLINI'S ROMAN EMPIRE
1975 Seamus Heaney NORTH
1974 Jon Stallworthy WILFRED OWEN
1973 Robin Lane Fox ALEXANDER THE GREAT
1972 Quentin Bell VIRGINIA WOOLF
1971 Geoffrey Grigson DISCOVERIES OF BONES AND STONES
1970 Enid McLeod CHARLES OF ORLEANS
1969 John Gross THE MAN OF LETTERS
1968 Roy Fuller NEW POEMS
1967 J. A. Baker THE PEREGRINE
1966 Nirad C. Chaudhuri THE CONTINENT OF CIRCE
1965 George Painter MARCEL PROUST
1964 Ivan Morris THE WORLD OF THE SHINING PRINCE
1963 Aileen Ward JOHN KEATS
1962 Michael Howard THE FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR
1961 Jocelyn Baines JOSEPH CONRAD
1960 Andrew Young COLLECTED POEMS
1959 Patrick Leigh Fermor MANI: TRAVELS IN THE SOUTHERN PELOPONNESE
1958 John Betjeman COLLECTED POEMS
1957 Lawrence Durrell BITTER LEMONS
1956 Alan Moorehead GALLIPOLI